• Incoming Students

Immigration Information

Visa
There are two types of visas. Preferably, you will get resident visa. International students must enter Taiwan with a visitor visa or resident visa.

No visa-exempt entry or landing visa.

1.Visitor visa → Resident visa → ARC
2.Resident visa → ARC

* Start your visa application here.

Alien Resident Certificate (ARC) Form
Students entering Taiwan with resident visa must apply for ARC within 15 days of arrival (NT$1000/year).

Taiwan ID Number Form
Students entering Taiwan with visitor visa (cannot apply for ARC right away) should apply for Taiwan ID number for banking or cell phone service.

Health Check

1.TMU health check (NT$800) is required for all new students.
2.Type B health check (NT$1870) is required for resident visa application. Students who enter Taiwan with visitor visa need to apply for resident visa after arrival.

*Students who do not come at the appointed time will not get the discount price for health check.
*Original & copy of your passport, 2 passport photos and a small fee will be needed on the day of your health check.

Registration

Checklist

New students will need the following documents to complete registration:
1. TMU Health check.
2. Complete personal information online (log in here), print out and attach 2-inch photo.
3. Proof of financial support, i.e. scholarship award letter or statement issued by a bank.
4. Proof of 6-month overseas medical insurance or you can purchase upon registration, NT$3,000 for 6 months.
5. Authenticated diploma and transcript.

Medical Insurance by Cathay Life Insurance
Insurance Policy (En)
Insurance Claim Form (Ch)

National Health Insurance

Enrolled students are required to join Taiwan National Health Insurance for NT$749/month (prices are subject to change without notice) from 7th month in Taiwan. New students who would like to transfer their National Health Insurance under TMU should notify the Office of Global Engagement.

TMU International Student Dormitory

Application link : http://ioadmission.tmu.edu.tw/foreign
(Log In → Enrollment Procedure → 4. International Student Dormitory Application)

Application period (Taiwan Standard Time) :
Start date : 14:00 July 25, 2017
End date : 23:59 July 30, 2017
TMU offers several off-campus International Student Dormitories, all furnished with internet access.
Monthly rent ranges from NT$ 6,000-9,500 (depending on room type) plus other utilization fees.

Notes :
1. TMU is NOT able to arrange or provide accommodation for couples or families.
2. The Applicant should understand the provisions as stated in the relevant Regulations and Enforcement Rules. Application will imply that the applicant had agree to all the terms & conditions.
3. Students are NOT guaranteed housing placement, preferred dormitory, room type, room rate, or roommates. The results are announced by the Office.
4. For more dormitory information, please Click Here.

Important Dates

for

Fall 2017

New Students

Alien Resident Certificate (ARC)

Foreigners holding resident visa or changing to resident visa should go to local immigration service center to apply for alien resident certificates within 15 days counted from the next day of arrival or the next day of receiving resident visa in Taiwan.

International Student Work Permit

Foreign students can work in Taiwan when one of the following circumstances applies:

  • Events of a serious nature have affected their financial ability to support themselves or continue their education, and the student can provide evidence of such circumstances.
  • An academic research institution at the student’s school requires a foreign student to provide assistance in its work.
  • The student needs to take part in an off-campus internship related to his or her field of study.

According to the “Regulations on the Permission and Administration of the Employment of Foreign Workers”, you can apply for the student work permit only if you are officially enrolled as a degree student in any university or have taken one-year language course in Taiwan.

With the exception of summer and winter vacations, students with a valid work permit may work a maximum of 20 hours per week. The maximum duration of a work permit for foreign students, overseas Chinese students, and ethnic Chinese students is 6 months. Work Permit for fall semester is valid until March 31 of the following year; work permit for spring semester is valid until September 30. A new work permit shall be applied after expiration. Students should return their work permit (if still valid)  if they suspend or discontinue their schooling.

For foreign students with proficiency in a special language, the Ministry of Education may issue work permit to these students on a case-by-case basis, following their enrollment, to take employment as instructors at language institutes affiliated with universities, colleges, junior colleges, or at language institutes affiliated with foreign cultural and educational organizations in Taiwan.

The Workforce Development Agency has the right to revoke a permit if the applicants do not follow the regulations. According to Employment Services Act, foreigners who work without a work permit will be fined from NT$ 30,000 to NT$ 150, 000.

For more details and regulations, please contact Workforce Development Agency

Website: http://ezworktaiwan.wda.gov.tw/ezworken/
Address: 4F., No.439, Zhongping Rd., Xinzhuang Dist., New Taipei City 24219, Taiwan (R.O.C.)
Tel:(+886)2-8995-6000
Service hours: Monday to Friday, 8:30a.m.~12:30a.m.;1:30p.m.~5:30p.m.
Office hours for foreigner’s work permit application: Monday to Friday, 8:30a.m ~ 5:30p.m.
Address:10F, No. 39, Sec. 1, Zhonghua Rd., Zhongzheng Dist., Taipei City

WORK PERMIT ONLINE APPLICATION

Instructions For applying Online

  1. Go to the Post Office, write your name on the payment slip, and pay the $100 NT fee
  2. Get a stamp from your Department.
  3. Photocopy of your student ID (FRONT & BACK) & have it stamped (Enrollment stamp for the applying semester) at the Registration section (Back Building 4F). Remember to state the purpose of your request “apply work permit”.
  4. Fill online application and upload all required document

Working permit online application system

International Student Handbook

National Health Insurance Enrollment

Foreign nationals who with valid Alien Resident Certificate for the Taiwan area must be registered in the National Health Insurance program upon living in Taiwan for 6 months (6 months of continuous residence in Taiwan or with one trip abroad not exceeding 30 days when the actual residency period of 6 months is reached after the days abroad have been deducted)

NHI Fee for international student:

  • TWD 749/month paid by student
  • TWD 500/month paid by Taiwan government

Copyright © 2017 Office of Global Engagement, Taipei Medical University. All rights reserved.
- made by bouncin